Northern Valley Communications, LLC v. MCI Communications Services, Inc., No. 1:2007cv01016 - Document 136 (D.S.D. 2009)
[…] GCP’s Counterclaims ¶¶ 52, 59. GCP plainly falls within the zone of interests intended to be protected by the relevant statute on these claims. The relevant statute is the Communications Act, and GCP’s claims for damages are brought under §§ 206 and 207. Section 206 sets out the liability of a common carrier for violation of the Act to the “person or persons injured 10 thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in the consequence of any such violation.” 47 U.S.C. § 206. Section 207 confers a cause of action upon the person or persons injured. “Section 207 says that ‘[a]ny person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier . . . may bring suit’ against the carrier ‘in any district court of the United States’ for ‘recovery of the damages for which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this chapter.’ ” Global Crossing Telecomm., Inc. v. Metrophones Telecomm., Inc., 550 U.S. 45, 52, 127 S. Ct. 1513, 167 L. Ed. 2d (2007) (quoting 47 U.S.C. § 207) (emphasis in original).