Jinks v. Sea Pines Resort LLC et al, No. 9:2021cv00138 - Document 129 (D.S.C. 2022)
[…] ECF No. 118 at 13 (citing S.C. Code Ann. § 27-6-20). The statutory rule against perpetuities has no application in this case. To begin, Jinks fails to explain or cite any authority to show how the assignability of a contract right to approve amendments is a future interest in property that is subject to the rule against perpetuities. Moreover, even if such an assignment is subject to the rule, it would not invalidate the assignment because any interest cannot be invalid under the rule until the expiration of the ninety-year period after the interest is created. Specifically, S.C. Code § 27-6-20(A) provides as follows: (A) A nonvested property interest is invalid unless: (1) when the interest is created, it is certain to vest or terminate no later than twenty-one years after the death of an individual then alive; or (2) the interest either vests or terminates within ninety years after its creation. Jinks’s discussion of the statutory rule against perpetuities conveniently omits the emphasized language above, which provides for a “wait and see” approach for ninety years.