Gallishaw v. State of South Carolina, No. 9:2018cv03253 - Document 53 (D.S.C. 2020)
[…] The 6 arguments would be procedurally impossible to raise at this juncture. Having failed to show sufficient evidence to excuse the default, the objections necessarily fail. Finally, Petitioner captions his objections “Response to Report and Recommendation – with – ‘Permission to Amend.’” [ECF No. 45 at p.1.] In accordance with Rule 15(a), a party may amend its pleading once as a matter of course within a limited period of time. Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(a)(1); Fed. R. Civ. P. 81(a)(4) (noting rules apply to habeas proceedings); Rule 12, Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the United States District Courts (federal rules apply to the extent they are not inconsistent with statute or 2254 rules); 28 U.S.C. § 2242 (a habeas petition “may be amended or supplemented as provided in the rules of civil procedural applicable to civil actions”). In all other instances, a party may only amend its pleading with written consent of the opposing party or the court’s leave. Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(a)(2).