-KFM Morgan v. Self Regional Healthcare, No. 8:2010cv00382 - Document 45 (D.S.C. 2010)
[…] See Hessenthaler, 616 S.E.2d at 698 (noting that mandatory discipline policies “provide that an employee may be fired only after certain steps are taken”). Furthermore, the Accident Policy does not impose any employer-specific obligations on Self Regional employees; rather, it merely advises them of what South Carolina law requires them to do in the event that they are involved in a workplace accident. Under South Carolina Code Annotated Section 42-15-20(A), “[e]very injured employee or his representative immediately shall on the occurrence of an accident, or as soon thereafter as practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer a notice of the accident . . . .” Failing to give proper notice can result in the forfeiture of workers’ compensation benefits. S.C. Code Ann. § 42-15-20(A)-(C). It is well-settled that employers may advise employees of the law without altering the at-will relationship.