-KFM Morgan v. Self Regional Healthcare, No. 8:2010cv00382 - Document 45 (D.S.C. 2010)
[…] Accordingly, the good cause standard has not been met, and the motion to amend is denied. Should the district court accept this court’s recommendation and grant the defendant’s motion to dismiss the plaintiff’s contract claims, and as this court has denied the plaintiff’s motion to amend his complaint, the only remaining claim is one for retaliatory discharge under South Carolina Code Annotated Section 41-1-80. The statute provides: “No employer may discharge or demote any employee because the employee has instituted or caused to be instituted, in good faith, any proceeding under the South Carolina Workers' Compensation Law . . ., or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding.” S.C. Code Ann. § 41-1-80. The statue permits only two remedies: (1) reinstatement and (2) back pay. Id. The defendant argues that the remedies are equitable in nature, and thus no jury right attaches to the plaintiff’s remaining claim. See Wallace v.