Orthalliance Inc v. McConnell et al, No. 8:2008cv02591 - Document 73 (D.S.C. 2010)
[…] Plaintiff also relies on an amendment to the South Carolina Dental Practices Act in 2000 in contending that the above case law no longer applies to dentistry. S.C. Code Ann. § 40-15-83(A) provides, regarding patient recordkeeping for dentists, that “[i]f a dentist is employed by a corporation or another dentist, the corporation or employing dentist is responsible for maintaining the patient records for a period of five years.” The Court does not read this statute as intending to abrogate the common law prohibition against the practice of dentistry by non-licensed entities. 7 Professionals may be employed by professional corporations or associations, as discussed above.