Griffin v. Harley Davidson Credit Corp et al, No. 8:2008cv00466 - Document 95 (D.S.C. 2010)
[…] It seems that they would. The plaintiff contends that the identity of the 386 individuals is necessary to determine whether the “typicallity,” “commonality,” and “numerosity” requirements of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 23 have been satisfied, Fed. R. Civ. P. 23(a). The plaintiff has sued the defendant over an alleged violation of South Carolina’s Consumer Protection Code. (Compl. at 7.) Section 37-2-414 of that statute provides that “except for reasonable expenses incurred in realizing on a security interest, the agreement with respect to a consumer credit sale may not provide for any charges as a result of default by the buyer other than those authorized by this Title. A provision in violation of this section is unenforceable.” S.C. Code § 37-2-414. The plaintiff contends that the defendant charged the plaintiff and other customers a monthly delinquent charge in excess of the amount allowed by the statute.