Arnott v. FCA US LLC et al, No. 7:2020cv03747 - Document 12 (D.S.C. 2020)
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (internal quotation marks omitted). Stated differently, “where the well-pleaded facts do not permit the court to infer more than the mere possibility of misconduct, the complaint has alleged–but it has not ‘show[n]’–‘that the pleader is entitled to relief.’” Id. at 679 (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2)). B. Strict Liability and Negligence S.C. Code Ann. § 15-73-10, South Carolina’s strict liability statute, provides that “[o]ne who sells any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer . . . is subject to liability for physical harm caused to the ultimate user or consumer. . . .” S.C. Code Ann. § 15–73–10 (2005). “This section imposes strict liability upon the manufacturer and seller of a product for an injury to any ‘user or consumer’ if the product reaches the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it is sold.” Lawing v.