Wells et al v. Renaud, No. 4:2019cv01099 - Document 53 (D.S.C. 2021)
[…] The Agency discerned it did, and the Court, under the APA, is unable to “substitute its judgment for that of the [A]gency[.]” State Farm, 463 U.S. at 30. Accordingly, the Court will reject this argument. Lastly, Plaintiffs contend the Agency improperly entertained factors “not considered by [C]ongress [when it wrote the immigration laws relevant to this case]” in its decision to deny Johnnie’s I-130 Petition II. Pls.’ Mot. for Summ. J. at 14. Specifically, Plaintiffs posit 8 C.F.R. § 204.2 provides an all-inclusive list of the types of documentation that “may establish that the prior marriage was not entered into for the purpose of evading the immigration laws,” 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(B)(1)–(6), and the Agency considered evidence outside of the six categories listed therein. The Agency, in its motion, posits it “‘may rely on any relevant evidence’” to support its finding Annfyeon and S.T.’s marriage was a sham. Agency’s Mot. for Summ.