Mullins et al v. Dominion Energy South Carolina Inc, No. 3:2021cv03165 - Document 21 (D.S.C. 2022)
[…] While there is a federal interest in ensuring the 8 3:21-cv-03165-SAL Date Filed 05/12/22 Entry Number 21 Page 9 of 14 effective operation of hydroelectric projects, such an interest is not undermined by resolution of this premises liability dispute in state court. See Pressl, 842 F.3d at 305 (4th Cir. 2016). For all the foregoing reasons, the court concludes that 28 U.S.C. § 1331 provides no basis for federal jurisdiction over this case. II. Exclusive Jurisdiction: 16 U.S.C. § 825p Defendant also contends that this court has jurisdiction pursuant to the Federal Power Act (the “FPA”). ECF No. 1 ¶ 18. The FPA grants federal district courts exclusive jurisdiction over “all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by, or to enjoin any violation of, [the FPA] or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder.” 16 U.S.C. § 825p.