First Priority, Inc. v. MCC Solutions, LLC et al, No. 3:2021cv02801 - Document 179 (D.S.C. 2024)
[…] ECF No. 146-1, ¶ 18. Combined with the “Net 1 payment terms” agreed to by First Priority and MCC Solutions on behalf of itself and Connectinc Global, ECF No. 1-1, the Court finds that at least by October 1, 2021, First Priority had a legal right to demand payment from MCC Solutions and Connectinc Global. Furthermore, the Declaration of Christopher Holden, CEO of First Priority establishes the sum certain amount owed to First Priority as of October 1, 2021. See ECF No. 146-1. 10 S.C. Code Ann. § 34-31-20(A) provides that the “legal interest shall be at the rate of eight and three-fourths percent per annum.” See also Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Year Round Pool, Inc., 104 F.3d 359 (4th Cir. 1996) (providing that § 34-31-20(A) does not contemplate “compounding prejudgment interest”).