Church Insurance Company of Vermont, The v. Peter H Dworjanyn Esq et al, No. 3:2020cv00795 - Document 21 (D.S.C. 2020)
[…] (ECF No. 18 at 2 ¶ 5.) Under South Carolina law, it is illegal for a captive insurance company to do business in South Carolina “unless it first obtains from the director [of Insurance] a certificate of authority authorizing it to do business in this State.” S.C. Code Ann. 38-90-60(B) (West 2020). Despite this requirement and despite admitting that it issues insurance policies to dioceses and parishes in South Carolina, Plaintiff is not now and has never been authorized to transact insurance business in South Carolina. Under S.C. Code Ann. § 38-25-540 (West 2020), “[a]n unauthorized insurer is not permitted to maintain any action, suit, or proceeding in this State to enforce a right, claim, or 4 demand arising out of the transaction of insurance business until the insurer has obtained a certificate of authority to transact insurance business in this State.” The statute contains only two exceptions. First, an unauthorized insurer may bring suit “in connection with its investments in this State.” Id.