Croft v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC et al, No. 3:2014cv04630 - Document 84 (D.S.C. 2016)
[…] ECF No. 46 ¶ 28. Under the undisputed facts of this case, Plaintiff’s FCRA claim is barred by the two-year statute of limitations. The parties agree that the relevant statute of limitations for FCRA claims is contained at 15 U.S.C. § 1681p, which provides: An action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court, without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, not later than the earlier of– (1) 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or (2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs. 5 15 U.S.C. § 1681p. The two-year period is the relevant statute of limitations for Plaintiff’s FCRA claim in this case, and, consequently, the limitations period begins to run when a party knows or should know, through the exercise of due diligence, that a cause of action might exist.