CSX Transportation Inc v. South Carolina Department of Revenue et al, No. 3:2014cv03821 - Document 159 (D.S.C. 2020)
[…] Property valuation must be complete at the end of December of the fourth year and the county or State shall notify every taxpayer of any change in value or classification if the change is one thousand dollars or more. In the fifth year, the county or State shall implement the program and assess all property on the newly appraised values. A plain reading of section 12-43-217(A) compels the conclusion that a taxing authority may appraise real property and make its assessment of taxes due only every five years. This conclusion is supported by S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-210, which provides that: (A) All property must be assessed uniformly and equitably throughout the State. The South Carolina Department of Revenue may promulgate regulations to ensure equalization which must be adhered to by all assessing officials in the State. (B) No reassessment program may be implemented in a county unless all real property in the county, including real property classified as manufacturing property, is reassessed in the same year. Further, the DOR’s own procedures instruct that Real property is reappraised on a countywide basis every five years and is usually subject to reassessment (i.e., assessment based on the reappraised value) in the next year.