CSX Transportation Inc v. South Carolina Department of Revenue et al, No. 3:2014cv03821 - Document 159 (D.S.C. 2020)
[…] Plaintiff’s expert attests that the assessed value of CSX’s real property in 2007 was $20,040,885, compared to the DOR’s assessed value of $20,040,163. 5 Again, Plaintiff’s expert utilized the slightly different personal property assessment of $10,504,717, as compared to the DOR’s listing of personal property at $10,503,638. The court will leave it to the parties to determine the correct amounts. 9 3:14-cv-03821-MBS Date Filed 11/24/20 Entry Number 159 Page 10 of 11 S.E.2d 578, 584 (S.C. 2000) (citing Ray Bell Constr. Co. v. School Dist. of Greenville Cnty., 401 S.E.2d 725 (1998)). Section 12-37-3140(B) references S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-217. Section 12-43217(A) provides that: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, once every fifth year each county or the State shall appraise and equalize those properties under its jurisdiction. Property valuation must be complete at the end of December of the fourth year and the county or State shall notify every taxpayer of any change in value or classification if the change is one thousand dollars or more. In the fifth year, the county or State shall implement the program and assess all property on the newly appraised values. A plain reading of section 12-43-217(A) compels the conclusion that a taxing authority may appraise real property and make its assessment of taxes due only every five years. This conclusion is supported by S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-210, which provides that: (A) All property must be assessed uniformly and equitably throughout the State.