Riley v. Southerncare, Inc., No. 3:2013cv00357 - Document 16 (D.S.C. 2013)
[…] Dkt. No. 5-1 at 5. Defendant also argues that the fourth cause of action should be dismissed because it does not state an independent claim. Plaintiff s opposition. In her response, Plaintiff quotes her first cause of action, which does not specify the source of the alleged public policy but does refer generally to state law duties to report abuse or neglect of vulnerable adults. Dkt. No. 9 at 3. After summarizing South Carolina case law relevant to a wrongful discharge claim (id. at 4-5), Plaintiff identifies S.C. Code Ann. § 43-35-25(A) as the source of relevant public policy. The portion of this statute quoted by Plaintiff reads as follows: A physician, nurse, dentist, optometrist, medical examiner, coroner, other medical, mental health or allied health professional, Christian Science practitioner, religious healer, school teacher, counselor, psychologist, mental health or intellectual disability specialist, social or public assistance worker, caregiver, staff or volunteer of an adult day care center or of a facility, or law enforcement officer having reason to believe that a vulnerable adult has been or is likely to be abused, neglected, or exploited shall report the incident in accordance with this section. Any other person who has actual knowledge that a vulnerable adult has been abused, neglected, or exploited shall report the incident in accordance with this section. 6 S.C. Code Ann. § 43-35-25(A). Plaintiff does not address Defendant s motion to the extent it challenges the viability of Plaintiff s fourth cause of action. Thus, this argument is unopposed. Defendant s Reply.