Riley v. Southerncare, Inc., No. 3:2013cv00357 - Document 16 (D.S.C. 2013)
[…] See, e.g., Barron, 713 S.E.2d at 638 (referring to clear mandate of public policy and determination of what constitutes public policy ). S.C. Code § 43-35-25. The court is not, at this juncture, persuaded by Defendant s argument that S.C. Code. § 43-35-25 is inapplicable to hospices. For present purposes, therefore, the court assumes without deciding that Title 43 s requirements for reporting abuse of vulnerable adults are applicable to nurses working for hospices.2 Subsection (C) of S.C. Code § 43-35-25 provides as follows: A person required to report pursuant to this section is personally responsible for making the report[.] Subsection (D) provides that the report must be made within twenty-four hours or the next working day to one of three 2 Defendant argues that Title 43 has no application to it because Title 44 specifically addresses hospices and authorizes the promulgation of regulations specific to hospice facilities and programs. Dkt.