Kobe et al v. Mann et al, No. 3:2011cv01146 - Document 217 (D.S.C. 2013)
[…] (Am. Compl. at 4). 12 Section 44-20-1170 (B) provides: If the accumulation of revenues of the commission in the special fund exceeds the payment due or to become due during the then current fiscal year and an additional sum equal to the maximum annual debt service requirement of the obligations for a succeeding fiscal year, the State Budget and Control Board may 10 attempted to reduce the services provided to Plaintiffs. Here, voting to approve SCDDSN’s purchase of real estate with excess debt service funds was clearly a facially valid legislative action.13 Based on the foregoing, the court concludes that, the Moving Defendants are entitled to legislative immunity. Conclusion Based on the foregoing, Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment (ECF No. 150) is GRANTED and Defendants Leatherman and Eckstrom are dismissed from this action. IT IS SO ORDERED. s/Timothy M. Cain United States District Judge Anderson, South Carolina August 12, 2013 permit the commission to withdraw the excess and apply it to improvements that have received the approval of the board or to transfer the excess out of the special fund for contract awards to local disabilities and special needs boards for needed improvements at the local level and for nonrecurring prevention, assistive technology, and quality initiatives at the regional centers and local boards. 13 The court notes that in their response to this motion, Plaintiffs also contend that these Defendants should not be dismissed to prevent DDSN and DHHS from shifting blame of any alleged wrongdoing to the SCBCB. (ECF No. 180 at 9).