Britt v. County of Charleston, The et al, No. 2:2021cv03770 - Document 23 (D.S.C. 2022)
[…] Instead, she alleges that Carney inflicted an unwanted touching on Britt by forcibly injecting him with Ketamine despite Britt’s objections. The Court adopts the Magistrate Judge’s finding that the claim for assault and battery need not be dismissed for failure to comply with South Carolina’s medical malpractice statute. Carney next argues that the assault and battery claim must be dismissed pursuant to S.C. Code § 15-78-70, which is the South Carolina Tort Claims Act providing that an “employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable” except “if it is provided that the employee’s conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime -5- involving moral turpitude.” The pleading specifies that Carney’s acts were “intentional and willful” and, in any event, that the claim is “Pursuant to Common Law (Non-SCTCA Claim).” (Dkt.