Marshall v. Ninth Circuit Solicitor's Office et al, No. 2:2020cv02993 - Document 35 (D.S.C. 2021)
[…] Id. Thus, contrary to Moving Defendants’ arguments otherwise, the Nero could did not question or call into doubt the above discussed settled case law dictating a “functional approach” to prosecutorial immunity. Accordingly, the Court overrules the Moving Defendants’ objection. Next, the Moving Defendants object that the Magistrate Judge erroneously found that Plaintiff’s state law claims are not timed barred. (Dkt. No. 34 at 4-5). The Court overrules this objection. As accurately noted in the R&R: The SCTCA provides a two-year statute of limitations. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1578-110 (“any action brought pursuant to this chapter is forever barred unless an action is commenced within two years after the date the loss was or should have been discovered . . .”). Plaintiff initially filed this action on August 19, 2020. (Dkt.