Mester v. Boeing Company, The, No. 2:2020cv01339 - Document 11 (D.S.C. 2020)
[…] ECF No. 5–1 at 6. Fortunately for Mester, this time the law supports his position. After removal, the federal court “takes the case up where the State court left it off.” Granny Goose Foods, Inc. v. Bhd. of Teamsters & Auto Truck Drivers Local No. 70 of Alameda Cty., 415 U.S. 423, 436 (1974) (quoting Duncan v. Gegan, 101 U.S. 810, 812 (1880)). Confronting “the unique problem of a shift in jurisdiction in the middle of a case which arises whenever cases are removed from state to federal court,” the Supreme Court noted that Congress provided a straightforward solution to the problem in 28 U.S.C. § 1450. Granny Goose Foods, 415 U.S. at 435. That statute provides, “All injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in [a removed] action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court.” The Fourth Circuit has agreed that § 1450 is controlling in removed cases, holding that “a court should not reopen issues decided in earlier stages of the same litigation.” Jones v. Sears Roebuck & Co., 301 F. App’x 276, 285 (4th Cir. 2008).