Beaufort, Sr. v. Thompson et al, No. 2:2020cv01197 - Document 33 (D.S.C. 2021)
[…] ECF No. 21 at 3. The court agrees. The South Carolina Torts Claims Act (“SCTCA”) is the exclusive remedy for a tort injury caused by state employees acting within the scope of their employment. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(a). The SCTCA grants state employees immunity from liability for such torts by providing that,“[i]n the event that the employee is individually named [in an action], the agency or political subdivision for which the employee was acting must be substituted as a party defendant.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(c). However, the SCTCA does not grant an employee “immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the employee’s conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(b) (emphasis added); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-60(17). “Thus, a state employee can, in these limited circumstances, be held personally liable by a federal court for some intentional torts committed within the scope of his employment.” Smith v.