Southern Industrial Contractors LLC v. O'Brien and Gere Inc of North America et al, No. 2:2019cv01691 - Document 116 (D.S.C. 2021)
[…] Plaintiff’s Claim for Failure to Investigate Next, the Court addresses Defendants’ argument that they are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff’s claim for failure to investigate pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 27-1-15. Specifically, Defendants argue that the undisputed evidence before the Court establishes that Defendant OBG’s investigation of Plaintiff’s April 4, 2019 letter was “reasonable” and that Plaintiff’s contention to the contrary expresses little more than disagreement with Defendant OBG’s conclusions. (Dkt. No. 86 at 24-26); (Dkt. No. 93 at 10-11). -12- Section 27-1-15 of the South Carolina Code provides that: Whenever a contractor, laborer, design professional, or materials supplier has expended labor, services, or materials under contract for the improvement of real property, and where due and just demand has been made by certified or registered mail for payment for the labor, services, or materials under the terms of any regulation, undertaking, or statute, it is the duty of the person upon whom the claim is made to make a reasonable and fair investigation of the merits of the claim and to pay it, or whatever portion of it is determined as valid, within forty-five days from the date of mailing the demand. If the person fails to make a fair investigation or otherwise unreasonably refuses to pay the claim or proper portion, he is liable for reasonable attorney's fees and interest at the judgment rate from the date of the demand. S.C. Code Ann. § 21-1-15. The party seeking an award of attorney's fees and interest under the statute has the initial burden of presenting prima facie evidence that the opposing party did not make a fair and reasonable investigation. Moore Elec. Supply, Inc. v.