Pilot Travel Centers LLC v. BarGib Enterprises Inc, No. 2:2019cv00710 - Document 37 (D.S.C. 2020)
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2A-202. As an initial matter, S.C. Code S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2A-202 is included in Chapter 2A, which exclusively applies to the lease of goods. See S.C. Code Ann. § 362A-102 (“This chapter applies to any transaction, regardless of form, that creates a lease.”); S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2A-103 (“‘Lease’ means a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration. . . .”) (emphasis added). Here, the Sublease Agreement is for the lease of land, not goods. Thus, the statute is inapplicable. Further, there is no course-of-dealing evidence in this case.