Arreaga-Velasquez v. Cissna et al, No. 2:2018cv03463 - Document 30 (D.S.C. 2020)
[…] See Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Echazabal, 536 U.S. 73, 79–84 (2002) (applying an analytical approach by which the validity of an action taken in reliance of a regulation depends, in the first instance, on whether the regulation itself exceeds the issuing agency’s statutory authority). 18 South Carolina law a child is “a person under the age of eighteen” and because plaintiff was “20 years old at the time the court entered its order[, plaintiff] w[as] not a juvenile under South Carolina law at the time the order was entered.” 2018 USCIS Decision at 2. S.C. Code Ann. § 63-1-40(1) states, “[w]hen used in this title and unless otherwise defined or the specific context indicates otherwise: “[c]hild” means a person under the age of eighteen.” (Emphasis added). The USCIS failed to consider S.C. Code Ann. § 63-1-40(1) in its entirety by failing to acknowledge that there are situations when an individual can be over 18 and still be a “child” under South Carolina law.