Myers v. Ford Motor Company et al, No. 2:2009cv02525 - Document 28 (D.S.C. 2010)
[…] In Collins v. Doe, 574 S.E.2d 739 (S.C. 2002), the Supreme Court of South Carolina considered whether a live witness’s 2 testimony at trial was the functional equivalent of the affidavit required by subsection two of section 38-77-170. The court held that it is not. In so holding, the court noted that the sworn affidavit requirement serves three purposes: 1) fraud prevention (the “obvious” purpose); 2) tangible evidence that the insured has a good faith basis for making the claim; and 3) notice function. Id. at 743. The court then concluded, The plain language of § 38-77-170 requires that where the accident involves no physical contact between the insured’s vehicle and the unidentified vehicle, the accident “must have been witnessed by someone other than the owner or operator of the insured vehicle” and the “witness must sign an affidavit attesting to the truth of the facts of the accident contained therein.” The statute further prescribes a disclaimer and provides that the disclaimer “must be prominently displayed on the face of the affidavit.”