Myers v. Ford Motor Company et al, No. 2:2009cv02525 - Document 28 (D.S.C. 2010)
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the court grants Doe’s motion. I. BACKGROUND This case arises from a September 30, 2006 automobile accident. According to 1 Dockets.Justia.com the complaints, plaintiff Edward Green, Sr. was driving east on Interstate 26 in Charleston County when suddenly, without warning, Doe changed lanes, pulled in front of Green, and slammed on brakes. In an effort to avoid a collision with Doe, Green swerved and his Ford Explorer rolled over. Green was severely injured, and his wife, Rosalie Pyatt Green, was killed. II. DISCUSSION South Carolina Code Annotated § 38-77-170 is titled, “Conditions to sue or recover under uninsured motorist provision when owner or operator of motor vehicle causing injury or damage is unknown,” and provides, If the owner or operator of any motor vehicle which causes bodily injury or property damage to the insured is unknown, there is no right of action or recovery under the uninsured motorist provision, unless: (1) the insured or someone in his behalf has reported the accident to some