Bagnal v. Foremost Insurance Group, No. 2:2009cv01474 - Document 22 (D.S.C. 2010)
[…] Id. The clear explanation of UIM coverage in the offer form, the direct language requiring completion of the application and offer form in the notification letter, and the holding in Leachman lead this court to the conclusion that defendant’s offer form satisfies the third Wannamaker requirement. Thus, defendant’s offer satisfies all of the Wannamaker requirements for a meaningful offer of UIM coverage. Defendant’s offer of UIM coverage also satisfies the five requirements listed in § 38-77-350(A). As discussed above, defendant’s offer form provided a “brief and concise explanation of the coverage,” along with “a list of available limits and the range of premiums for the limits.” S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-350(A)(1)-(2).