Bagnal v. Foremost Insurance Group, No. 2:2009cv01474 - Document 22 (D.S.C. 2010)
[…] As mentioned above, the 2005 version of § 38-77-350(B) provided the following presumption: If [the offer] form is properly completed and executed by the named insured it is conclusively presumed that there was an informed, knowing selection of coverage and neither the insurance company nor any insurance agent has any liability to the named insured or any other insured under the policy for the insured’s failure to purchase any optional coverage or higher limits. In other words, if the insured completed and signed the offer form, the insurer was entitled to a conclusive presumption that it made a meaningful offer of UIM coverage. 10 Subsection (D) of the statute states that compliance with § 38-77-350 “satisfies the insurer and agent’s duty to explain and offer optional coverages and higher limits and no person, including, but not limited to, an insurer and insurance agent is liable in an action for damages on account of the selection or rejection made by the named insured.” The court first analyzes defendant’s offer of UIM coverage under the four Wannamaker requirements. The first requires defendant to use a commercially reasonable notification process, orally or in writing, when communicating its offer of UIM to the insured.