Bagnal v. Foremost Insurance Group, No. 2:2009cv01474 - Document 22 (D.S.C. 2010)
[…] Id. Neither of the holdings above is applicable in the case now before the court. The liability coverage in the insurance policy at issue is unambiguous, and the policy does not contain an exclusion seeking to bar the coverage sought by Adams. Plaintiff’s reliance on Illinois state law is also without merit. Illinois state law is irrelevant for two glaring reasons. First, South Carolina Code Annotated § 38-61-10 states: All contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interest in this State are considered to be made in the State and all contracts of insurance the applications for which are taken within the State are consider to have been made within this State and are subject to the laws of this State. Insurance law in South Carolina is governed by the laws of South Carolina. Second, plaintiff relies heavily on the holding in Hall v. General Cas. Co. of Illinois, 766 N.E.2d 680 (Ill. App. Ct. 2002), which the Illinois Supreme Court specifically overruled in Hobbs v. Hartford Ins.