Licon v. South Carolina Department of Corrections, No. 1:2021cv04019 - Document 24 (D.S.C. 2022)
[…] (DE 17, pp. 4-5.) However, after the Report was filed, Plaintiff filed a motion to reconsider which stated: “Plaintiff’s counsel inadvertently and mistakenly made an error in citing the wrong statute, however, the statute has the same effect and analysis. . . [and] there is a tolling statute that specifically tolls a cause of action of a decedent in plain language and applies here.” (DE 18.) Specifically, Licon cites to S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-109, which provides, “[t]he running of any statute of limitations on a cause of action belonging to a decedent which had not been barred as of the date of his death is suspended during the eight months following the decedent’s death but resumes thereafter unless otherwise tolled.” In turn, the Court will consider this defense as part of its modification to the Report. 4 Upon review, Licon raises the following objections: 1) the Probate statute tolls the South Carolina Tort Claims Act’s (“SCTCA” or “TCA”) two-year statute of limitation for Licon’s wrongful death and