Licon v. South Carolina Department of Corrections, No. 1:2021cv04019 - Document 24 (D.S.C. 2022)
[…] First, Licon’s wrongful death and survival causes of action fall under the SCTCA, which provides for a two-year statute of limitations. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-110; see also S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-20(b) (stating the “remedy provided by [the SCTCA] is the exclusive civil remedy available for any tort committed by a governmental entity, its employees, or its agents except as provided in § 15-78-70(b).”). However, Licon objects to the Report’s finding that her tort claims are untimely under the SCTCA because she is entitled to the tolling provision found in S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-109. The Court agrees as to Licon’s Survival cause of action. The Probate statute provides, “[t]he running of any statute of limitations on a cause of action belonging to a decedent which had not been barred as of the date of his death is suspended during the eight months following the decedent’s death but resumes thereafter unless otherwise tolled.” S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-109.) Here, Licon alleges that the decedent suffered injuries and was declared dead two days later. The decedent’s personal injury cause of action was not barred as of the date of his death.