Sanders v. Wal-Mart Supercenter of Aiken, SC, No. 1:2014cv03509 - Document 128 (D.S.C. 2016)
[…] Sanders complains that the Magistrate Judge delayed ruling on his Motion which was filed a month before Wal-Mart’s Motion for Summary Judgment. (ECF No. 98 at 2.) Moreover, Sanders asserts that his claim for barratry is appropriate based on Wal-Mart’s conduct during discovery (id. at 3–5) and that by terminating his Motion, the Magistrate Judge violated the Judicial Code of Conduct. (Id. at 6 & 8.) b. The Court’s Review In his Motion, Sanders attempted to assert a barratry claim in this civil case by citing to S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-10 (2015), a criminal barratry statute, which states in relevant part: Any person who shall: (1) Wilfully solicit or incite another to bring, prosecute or maintain an action, at law or in equity, in any court having jurisdiction within this State and . . . (c) does so with intent to distress or harass any party to such action, . . .; or (2) Wilfully bring, prosecute or maintain an action, at law or in equity, in any court having jurisdiction within this State and . . . (c) brings such action with intent to distress or harass any party thereto . . . Shall be guilty of the crime of barratry. Id. However, under the common law, “[b]arratry (or barretry) is the offense of frequently exiting 13 and stirring up quarrels and suits between other individuals.” Osprey, Inc. v. Cabana Ltd. P’ship, 532 S.E.2d 269, 273 (S.C. 2000).