Hightower v. Savannah River Remediation LLC, No. 1:2013cv03558 - Document 79 (D.S.C. 2016)
[…] Va. Panel Corp., C/A No. 5:13cv079, 2014 WL 1340767, at *1 (W.D. Va. Apr. 4, 2014) (citing Rich v. Delta Airlines, Inc., 921 F. Supp. 767, 773 (N.D. Ga. 1996)); see also Holmes v. e.spire Commc’ns, Inc., 135 F. Supp. 2d 657, 667 (D. Md. 2001) (“These provisions [29 C.F.R. § 825.700] cannot be interpreted to give employees a cause of action under the FMLA to enforce other employment agreements.”). In Rich, the court provided the following explanation effectively conveying why Hightower’s argument fails: To support her theory, the plaintiff refers this court to 29 C.F.R. § 825.700. This section addresses the interaction of an employer’s internal policies and practices with the employee’s rights under the FMLA. The section provides in relevant part, “An employer must observe any employment benefit program or plan that provides greater family or medical leave rights to employees than the rights established by the FMLA.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.700(a).