Encompass Insurance Company of America v. Montgomery Mutual Insurance Company et al, No. 1:2009cv01465 - Document 29 (D.S.C. 2010)
[…] See Auto-Owners Insurance Co. v. Sarata, 33 F. App’x. 675, 677 n.1 (4th Cir. 2002); see also Heslin-Kim v. Cigna Group Ins., 377 F. Supp. 2d. 527, 530 (D.S.C. 2005). Following the enactment of S.C. Code Ann. § 38-61-10 in 1947, courts limited the rule of lex loci contractus to only those cases where § 38-61- 2 10 is not applicable. See Heslin-Kim, 377 F. Supp. 2d. at 531 n. 6 (noting that “[i]f 38-61-10 does not apply to an insurance coverage dispute, the court must then determine choice of law through the doctrine of lex loci contractus”). S.C. Code Ann. § 38-61-10 states: All contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interests, in this State are considered to be made in the State and all contracts of insurance the applications for which are taken within the State are considered to have been made within this State and are subject to the laws of this State. Courts have held that § 38-61-10 is not applicable in cases where there is “a lack of connection, interest or nexus to South Carolina,” such that it cannot be said that the “property, lives, or interests” insured are located in South Carolina. Heslin-Kim v.