Sanders v. Novant Health, Inc., No. 0:2020cv01287 - Document 51 (D.S.C. 2022)
[…] The “appropriate test of causation under [Section] 41-1-80” is the determinative-factor test that “requires proof that the employee would not have been discharged 4 0:20-cv-01287-MGL Date Filed 03/02/22 Entry Number 51 Page 5 of 8 ‘but for’ the filing of the claim.” Wallace v. Milliken & Co., 406 S.E.2d 358, 360 (S.C. 1991) (footnote omitted). If a plaintiff establishes a prima facie case of workers’ compensation retaliation by discharge, the burden shifts to the defendant to articulate a legitimate, non-retaliatory reason for discharge. Id. Relevant to this case, Section 41-1-80 states, in part, “[a]ny employer shall have as an affirmative defense to this [S]ection the following: willful or habitual tardiness or absence from work . . . .” Section 41-1-80. If the defendant satisfies its burden and articulates a legitimate, non-retaliatory reason for discharge, the plaintiff “must provide evidence sufficient to support the conclusion the employer’s proffered reason for discharging the employee was pretext for retaliation.”