Sanders v. Novant Health, Inc., No. 0:2020cv01287 - Document 51 (D.S.C. 2022)
[…] Pulliam Inv. Co. v. Cameo Props., 810 F.2d 1282, 1286 (4th Cir. 1987). The court must determine “whether the evidence presents a sufficient disagreement to require submission to a jury or whether it is so one-sided that one party must prevail as a matter of law.” Anderson, 477 U.S. at 251–52. IV. DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS Prior to addressing the parties’ arguments, the Court will provide a brief primer on South Carolina’s workers’ compensation retaliation by discharge statute, Section 41-1-80. This Section provides “[n]o employer may discharge . . . any employee because the employee has instituted or caused to be instituted, in good faith, any proceeding under the South Carolina Workers’ Compensation Law[.]” Id. “[T]o prove a claim under [Section] 41-1-80, a plaintiff must establish three elements: 1) institution of workers’ compensation proceedings, 2) discharge or demotion, and 3) a causal connection between the first two elements.” Hinton v.