Soscia Holdings, LLC v. State of Rhode Island et al, No. 1:2022cv00266 - Document 76 (D.R.I. 2024)
[…] (quoting Trans-Spec Truck Serv., Inc. v. Caterpillar Inc., 524 F.3d 315, 321 (1st Cir. 2008))). 5 every governmental body having jurisdiction over [Johnson’s Pond] or the use or occupation of the improvements thereon.” Id. at 8. In 2022, the Rhode Island legislature enacted legislation entitled “An Act Relating to Waters and Navigation – Dam Permits” (“the Permitting Act”). Doc. no. 46 at 65; see R.I. Gen. Laws § 46-19.1-1. The Permitting Act requires owners and operators of dams which can store more than a certain amount of water to apply to the Department “for a permit to raise or lower the water level behind the dam.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 46-19.1-1. The dam owner or operator can continue to operate the dam “until such time as a permit is issued,” but must do so “in a manner consistent with [the dam’s] historic use.”4 Id. The Permitting Act authorizes the Department to “enforce this section in accordance with chapters 17.1 and 17.6 of title 42” and to promulgate implementing regulations. Id. The Permitting Act took effect on June 27, 2022. On July 11, 2022, the Department sent a letter bearing Chopy’s signature to Soscia.