Soscia Holdings, LLC v. State of Rhode Island et al, No. 1:2022cv00266 - Document 76 (D.R.I. 2024)
[…] By contrast, here the Permitting Act and its implementing regulations do not permit the government to physically occupy Soscia’s property and do not require Soscia to give the government Soscia’s property to achieve the government’s own purposes. The Permitting Act requires the owners and operators of dams having certain storage capacities to apply for a permit “to raise or lower the water level behind the dam.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 46-19.1-1. “[U]ntil such time as a permit is issued . . . the owner or operator shall operate the dam in a manner that is consistent with historic use as determined by the [Department.]” Id.