Trainor v. Primary Residential Mortgage, Inc., No. 1:2020cv00426 - Document 13 (D.R.I. 2021)
[…] See Def.’s Mem. Supp. Mot. Compel Arbitration 3 (stating that Utah law should apply); Pl.’s Resp. 4 n.2, 11 n.7 (stating that Rhode Island law might apply instead, but that the differences between the law of the two states are immaterial on these facts). III. DISCUSSION Pursuant to the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”), “[a] written provision in . . . a contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract . . . shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable.” 9 U.S.C. § 2; see also Utah Code § 78B-11-107(1) 4 (“An agreement . . . to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties . . . is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable exception upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.”). Utah and Federal law favor the enforcement agreements between contracting parties. of Both arbitration See Epic Sys. Corp. v. Lewis, 138 S. Ct. 1612, 1621 (2018); Cent. Fla. Inv., Inc. v. Parkwest Assocs., 40 P.3d 599, 606 (Utah 2002).