Fuentes v. Coyne-Fague, No. 1:2020cv00066 - Document 5 (D.R.I. 2020)
[…] Petition at 13. According to the Petition, this is a drafting error that vitiates the legal effect of the murder statute. Before 2 These cases are listed based on the date they were dismissed and in chronological order to show the progression of Petitioner’s filing history. 3 Section 11-23-1 of the Rhode Island General Laws provides in relevant part that, “[t]he unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought is murder.” The next section in Chapter 23 provides the penalty: § 11-23-2 states in relevant part: “Every person guilty of murder in the first degree shall be imprisoned for life.” 2 filing in this Court, Petitioner presented his theory to the Rhode Island Superior Court and Supreme Court, both of which rejected his constitutional claim. Fuentes v. State, Case No. SU2019-0279-MP (Order Denying Petition for Writ of Certiorari, Nov. 19, 2019); Fuentes v. State, No.