Fuentes v. Coyne-Fague, No. 1:2020cv00066 - Document 5 (D.R.I. 2020)
[…] Laws § 11-23-1, 3 transgresses the due process requirement of the Fourteenth Amendment because the penalty for committing the offense is not contained in the statute criminalizing the conduct but rather is in the following section. Petition at 13. According to the Petition, this is a drafting error that vitiates the legal effect of the murder statute. Before 2 These cases are listed based on the date they were dismissed and in chronological order to show the progression of Petitioner’s filing history. 3 Section 11-23-1 of the Rhode Island General Laws provides in relevant part that, “[t]he unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought is murder.” The next section in Chapter 23 provides the penalty: § 11-23-2 states in relevant part: “Every person guilty of murder in the first degree shall be imprisoned for life.” 2 filing in this Court, Petitioner presented his theory to the Rhode Island Superior Court and Supreme Court, both of which