St. Amour v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, et al, No. 1:2018cv00254 - Document 46 (D.R.I. 2020)
[…] There, the plaintiffs seek a declaratory judgment that, under Rhode Island’s “lost note statute,” R.I.G.L. § 6A-3-309, U.S. Bank is not entitled to any funds payable pursuant to the Note underlying the mortgage because the Note was lost before U.S. Bank purchased the mortgage from defendant Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp. (ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 57-62.) The lost note statute only allows a party to enforce a lost note if that party was in possession of the note at the time it was lost. See § 6A-3-309 (providing in relevant part that a “person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if … the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred ….”).