-DLM KRIVITSKY et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 1:2010cv00219 - Document 30 (D.R.I. 2011)
[…] Id. at 806 (citing 14 CFR §§ 21.139, 21.143 (1983)). Before an aircraft may operate as a civil aircraft in air commerce, each aircraft requires an airworthiness certificate that warrants "that the aircraft's conforms to its type certificate and, after inspection, its condition for safe operation." 44704(d) (1) 3 • Varig Airlines at 806; 49 U.S.C. § Holbrook v. United States, 49 U.S.C. § 44704 (d) (1) provides: The registered owner of an aircraft may apply to the Administrator for an airworthiness certificate for the aircraft. The Administrator shall issue an airworthiness certificate when the Administrator finds that the aircraft conforms to its type certificate and, after inspection, is in condition for safe operation. The Administrator shall register each airworthiness certificate and may include appropriate information in the certificate. The certificate number or other individual designation the Administrator requires shall be displayed on the aircraft. The Administrator may include in an airworthiness certificate terms 9 749 F. Supp.2d 446, 448 (S.D.W.Va. background of FAA certification) . the aircraft at any time, 2010) (summarizing regulatory The Administrator may reinspect 49 U.S.C. §44709(a), and may issue an order "amending, modifying, suspending, or revoking" a certificate if, inter alia, "the