-DLM KRIVITSKY et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 1:2010cv00219 - Document 30 (D.R.I. 2011)
[…] The Administrator shall register each airworthiness certificate and may include appropriate information in the certificate. The certificate number or other individual designation the Administrator requires shall be displayed on the aircraft. The Administrator may include in an airworthiness certificate terms 9 749 F. Supp.2d 446, 448 (S.D.W.Va. background of FAA certification) . the aircraft at any time, 2010) (summarizing regulatory The Administrator may reinspect 49 U.S.C. §44709(a), and may issue an order "amending, modifying, suspending, or revoking" a certificate if, inter alia, "the Administrator decides after conducting a reinspection, reexamination, or other investigation that safety in air commerce or air transportation and the public interest required that action." 49 U.S.C. §44709(b).