Gomez-Teron v. Cerezo-De Jesus, No. 3:2021cv01173 - Document 14 (D.P.R. 2024)
[…] Failure to comply will preclude consideration of the pleading(s) and may and will entail dismissal of the action.” ECF No. 9. In a separate Order, the Court granted petitioner until February, 2023 to comply with this Court’s orders instructing petitioner to refile his filings in the English language or to provide a Dockets.Justia.com Civil No. 21-1173 (ADC) Page 2 translation thereto. ECF No. 11. To date, after considerable time, plaintiff has not complied with this Court’s Orders. Id. Pursuant to 48 U.S.C. § 864 “All pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language.” Accordingly, Local Rule 5(g) provides that “All documents not in the English language which are presented or filed, whether as evidence or otherwise, must be accompanied by a certified translation into English[.]” The United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit requires strict