Lagares et al v. Seth Elliot Miller et al, No. 3:2020cv01435 - Document 164 (D.P.R. 2023)
[…] Id. Airway appears to believe that because Miller meets the third prong listed in this paragraph, he is thus an “owner” for the purposes of Puerto Rico’s Law 230 under the doctrine of in pari materia. However, even if Miller had use or possession of the vehicle, he was not a lessor, lessee, or bailee. As discussed, Airway strenuously argues Miller was a “renter” of the vehicle at issue here. And like Law 230, the SAFETEA-LU differentiates between renting and leasing. See Id. § 30106(a) (“An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person . . . ”). Accordingly, Airway’s citation to the SAFETEA-LU’s definition of “owner” does not warrant reconsideration of this court’s previous order.