Versatech, Inc. v. Florida Caribbean Distillers, LLC., No. 3:2019cv01916 - Document 31 (D.P.R. 2020)
[…] We therefore recede from Vacation Break and follow Cygnet.” Natl. Judm. Recovery Agency, Inc., 826 So. 2d at 1035 (emphasis added). According to Black’s Law Dictionary, “to recede” means “to withdraw from.” Recede, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). 8 Case 3:19-cv-01916-GAG Document 31 Filed 12/30/20 Page 9 of 10 Civil No. 19-1916 (GAG) As previously mentioned, under section 607.1405 a dissolved corporation may collect its assets and do “every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.” Moreover, that statute expressly provides that dissolution does not “[p]revent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name. [FLA. STAT. § 607.1405(2)(e) (2016)].” 1 2 3 4 5 Hock, 292 So. 3d at 41 (emphasis in original) (citations omitted).5 6 7 According to the Defendant’s uncontested submission, Plaintiff’s Florida corporate counterpart last filed its annual reports in 2016. (Docket No. 14-3).