Versatech, Inc. v. Florida Caribbean Distillers, LLC., No. 3:2019cv01916 - Document 31 (D.P.R. 2020)
[…] Id. §§ 607.1401; 607.1402. Moreover, the FBCA contemplates an “administrative dissolution” and states that: “[t]he 14 department may dissolve a corporation administratively if the corporation does not” (1) 15 “[d]eliver its annual report . . . each year,” (2) “[p]ay a fee or penalty due to the department 16 under this chapter,” and (3) “[a]ppoint and maintain a registered agent and registered 17 office as required . . . .” Id. § 607.1420. In addition, Section 607.1420 states that: “[a] 18 19 20 corporation that has been administratively dissolved continues in existence but may only carry on activities necessary to wind up its activities and affairs, liquidate and distribute 21 22 The FBCA, which is largely modeled after the American Bar Association’s Revised Model Business Corporation Act, was overhauled only once in 1989 and has been amended on multiple occasions (e.g. 1996, 2003, 2016, and 2019). However, the sections discussed in this analysis have, for the most part, remained unaltered. 2 23 24 25 26 6 Case 3:19-cv-01916-GAG Document 31 Filed 12/30/20 Page 7 of 10 Civil No. 19-1916 (GAG) 1 its assets, and notify claimants under [Sections] 607.1405, 607.1406, and 607.1407.” FLA. 2 STAT. § 607.1420 (5).