Pinones Tourism Entertainment, Inc. v. USA, No. 3:2016mc00495 - Document 31 (D.P.R. 2024)
[…] See In re One 1 Vessel Vict. Registration No. PR-1268-AC, 2021 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 86327, *5 (D.P.R. 2021) (quoting Custodio Colon v. Ayala, 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 48433, 2005 WL 1971114 (D.P.R. Aug. 16, 2005)) (“It has long been established that judicial review of an administrative declaration of forfeiture is limited to collateral due process attacks.”); see also United States v. Simon, 609 F.App'x 1002, 1005 (11th Cir. 2015) (reaffirming that district court’s “jurisdiction was limited to review of whether the government complied with due process by providing appropriate notice under 18 U.S.C. § 983”). B. Notice and Judicial Review of Administrative Declarations, 18 U.S.C. § 983 Pursuant to section 983 of Title 18, United States Code, in a “nonjudicial forfeiture civil statute, forfeiture with respect proceeding to which under the a civil Government is required to send written notice to interested parties, such notice shall be sent in a manner to achieve proper notice as soon as practicable, and in no case more than 60 days after the date of the seizure.” 18 U.S.C. § 983 (1)(A)(i). Parties claiming the property seized may file a claim no later than the deadline set Misc. No. 16-mc-00495(GMM) Page -8forth in the notice. Id. at § 983 (2)(B).