Pinones Tourism Entertainment, Inc. v. USA, No. 3:2016mc00495 - Document 31 (D.P.R. 2024)
[…] DEA, 987 F.2d 10, 17 (1st Cir. 1993) (“[M]ost challenges to forfeiture would be foreclosed by a plaintiffs’ [sic] failure to utilize the mechanism for obtaining judicial relief provided in the forfeiture statute and regulations.”). Thereafter, judicial subject matter jurisdiction is limited solely to due process concerns. See Custodio Colon v. Ayala, 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 48433. As such, the only judicial mechanism available to set aside a declaration of forfeiture under CAFRA is a motion interested under party 18 U.S.C. received § 983(e), adequate challenging notice of whether the an pending forfeiture proceedings. 18 U.S.C. § 983(e)(5); see also Paret–Ruiz v. United States, 827 F.3d 167, 175 (1st Cir. 2016) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 983(e)(5)) (“A motion filed under this subsection [relating to notice] shall be the exclusive remedy for seeking to set aside a declaration of forfeiture under a civil forfeiture Misc. No. 16-mc-00495(GMM) Page -9statute.”); Sarit, 987 F.2d at 17 (“[C]ourts have entertained challenges to the adequacy of notice, reasoning that the mechanism is not available to a plaintiff who is not properly notified of the pending forfeiture.”); Conard v. United States, 470 F.App'x 336, 338 (5th Cir. 2012)(internal quotations omitted) (“Once an administrative forfeiture is complete, the district court may review only whether the forfeiture comported with constitutional due process guarantees.”). 18 U.S.C. § 983(e) provides that forfeiture shall only be set aside if: [a]ny person entitled to written notice. . .who does not receive such notice may file a motion to set aside a declaration of forfeiture with respect to that person's interest in the property, which motion shall be granted if(A) the Government knew, or reasonably should have known, of the moving party’s interest and failed to take reasonable steps to provide such party with notice; and (B) the moving party did not know or have reason to know of the seizure within sufficient time to file a timely claim. 18 U.S.C. § 983(e)(1) (emphasis added). “If the moving party satisfies both elements, then the declaration will be set aside to the interest of the moving party without prejudice to the right of the Government to commence a subsequent [forfeiture] proceeding.” Mikhaylov v. United States, 29 F. Supp. 3d 260, 266 (E.D.N.Y. 2014) (internal citations omitted). See also 18 U.S.C. § 983(e)(2)(A). Misc.