Pinones Tourism Entertainment, Inc. v. USA, No. 3:2016mc00495 - Document 31 (D.P.R. 2024)
[…] Conversely, the Government asserts that PTE did not file a valid claim. In fact, on September 20, 2016, FP&F sent PTE a letter stating PTE’s claim was not filed with the requisite cost bond and thus was void. (Docket No. 1 at 8). Misc. No. 16-mc-00495(GMM) Page -11For a claim under CAFRA to be valid, it must satisfy three requirements: “(i) identify the specific property being claimed, (ii) state the claimant’s interest in such property, and (iii) be made under oath, subject to penalty of perjury.” 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(2)(C). Though the Government asserts that PTE’s claim was invalid because it failed to file a cost bond, there is no bond requirement under CAFRA. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(2)(E), “[a]ny person may make a claim under subparagraph (A) without posting bond with respect to the property which is the subject of the claim.” 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(2)(E). Additionally, other courts have interpreted the law accordingly. See e.g. CCS Int'l Ltd. v.