Gandia-Maysonet v. USA, No. 3:2016cv02151 - Document 14 (D.P.R. 2020)
[…] Gandía- Maysonet filed his Petition, the Supreme Court of the United States held that Section 924(c) “residual clause” is unconstitutionally vague. See United States v. Davis, 139 S.Ct. 2319 (2019). However, because Mr. Gandía-Maysonet was convicted of offenses that meet 924(c)(3)(A)’s “force clause”, there is no need to entertain Defendant’s constitutional challenge to his conviction due to § 924(c)(3)(B)’s “residual clause” unconstitutional vagueness. United States v. Cruz-Rivera, 904 F.3d 63, 68 (1st See Cir. 2018)(Holding that § 924(c)(3)(A)’s “force clause” encompassed defendant’s § 2119 convictions). The federal carjacking statute provides in the relevant part that: Whoever, with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm takes a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so, shall— […] if death results, be fined under this title or imprisoned for any number of years up to life, or both, or sentenced to death. See 18 U.S.C. 2119(3).