USA v. $75,000.00 in U.S. Currency, No. 3:2014cv01822 - Document 29 (D.P.R. 2015)
[…] “To demonstrate standing, the claimant must start by 18 demonstrating an ownership or possessory interest in the seized property.” 19 $8,440,190.00 in U.S. Currency, 719 F.3d at 57 (citation omitted). “Courts generally do 20 not deny standing to a claimant who is either the colorable owner of the property or who 21 has any colorable possessory interest in it.” Id. (citation omitted). U.S. v. Civil No. 3:14-cv-01822 (JAF) -4- 1 Claimant Bastardo cannot demonstrate an ownership interest in the seized 2 property. The Government seized the lottery tickets pursuant to 19 U.S.C. §1305(a), 3 which provides that: All persons are prohibited from importing into the United States from any foreign country … any lottery ticket, or any printed paper that may be used as a lottery ticket, or any advertisement of any lottery. No such articles whether imported separately or contained in packages with other goods entitled to entry, shall be admitted to entry; and all such articles and, unless it appears to the satisfaction of the appropriate customs officer that the obscene or other prohibited articles contained in the package were enclosed therein without the knowledge or consent of the importer, owner, agent, or consignee, the entire contents of the package in which such articles are contained, shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture as hereinafter provided[.] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 The Government argues that the defendant lottery tickets were not allowed to be brought 19 into the United States from the Dominican Republic – or any foreign country, that 20 Ms.