Tirado-Maldonado et al v. United States of America et al, No. 3:2012cv01673 - Document 20 (D.P.R. 2013)
[…] McNeil v. U.S., 508 U.S. 106, at 113(1993). Moreover, “plaintiffs bear the burden of establishing that a proper administrative claim has been filed.” Livera v. First Natl’ State Bank, 879 F.2d 1186, at 1195 (3rd Cir. 1989)). “If multiple claimants exist, each claimant must individually satisfy the jurisdictional prerequisite of filing a proper claim...” Frantz v. United States, 791 F.Supp. 445, at 450 (D. Delaware 1992) (citing Estate of Santos v. United States, 525 F. Supp. 982 (D.P.R.)). On a separate point, 28 U.S.C. §2401(b) sets forth the statute of limitations applicable to claims brought under the FTCA. In accordance, said section states: A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years 3 4 5 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346, 2671–2680. See 28 U.S.C. § 2679(a). 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a). Civil No. 12-1673 (PG) Page 6 after such claim accrues or unless action is begun six months after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented. 28 U.S.C. §2401(b). “Failure to timely file an administrative claim with the appropriate federal agency results in dismissal of the plaintiff’s claim, since the filing of an administrative claim is a non-waivable jurisdictional requirement.”