Rodriguez-Ramos v. Potter, No. 3:2007cv02101 - Document 33 (D.P.R. 2009)
[…] Defendant claims that on June 7, 2005, an investigation by the United States Postal Service (USPS), Office of the Inspector General (OIG), revealed that Plaintiff had been receiving tuition reimbursement for DDESS, in violation of the program s eligibility criteria from 2001 through 2006. Defendant avers that to be eligible for the DDESS program, Federal civilian employees must certify through DDESS Form 600 that their children reside with that parent or legal guardian, but that 6 Section 2164(g) of Title 10 of the United States Code provides: When the Secretary of Defense provides educational services under this section to an individual who is a dependent of an employee of a Federal agency outside the Department of Defense, the head of the other Federal agency shall, upon request of the Secretary of Defense, reimburse the Secretary for those services at rates routinely prescribed by the Secretary for those services. 10 U.S.C. § 2164(g). Thus, DDESS provides a tuition reimbursement program for dependents of certain Federal Agency employees, such as Plaintiff s daughter.