SAADULLOEV v. GARLAND, et al., No. 3:2023cv00106 - Document 20 (W.D. Pa. 2024)
[…] Id. 5 4 Border Protection, and are at least temporary detained in order to determine their status; that is, whether they must be immediately returned to their origin or permitted to remain in the United States pending proceedings to determine if admissible. 8 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(3). An arriving alien may be paroled into the United States on a temporary basis if the Attorney General determines that “urgent humanitarian reasons or significant public benefit” warrant the alien’s release. 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)(A). Parole may be “terminated upon written notice to the alien and he or she shall be restored to the status that he or she had at the time of the parole.” 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(e)(1). And “[w]hen a charging document is served on the alien, the charging document will constitute written notice of termination of parole, unless otherwise specified.” Id.