SAADULLOEV v. GARLAND, et al., No. 3:2023cv00106 - Document 20 (W.D. Pa. 2024)
[…] Title 8, United States Code, § 1225(b), applies to “arriving aliens” and mandates the detention of “arriving aliens” who, like Saadulloev do not possess valid entry or travel documents when they arrive. Arriving aliens 5 are inspected immediately upon arrival by an officer of the United States Customs and Individuals who “arrive” at the border seeking entry into the country are deemed to be “applicants for admission” to the country. 8 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(1); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1.2 (defining arrival alien as an “applicant for admission coming or attempting to come into the United States at a port-of-entry, or an alien seeking transit through the United States at a port-of-entry. . .”). “An arriving alien remains an arriving alien even if paroled . . . and even after any such parole is terminated or revoked.” Id. 5 4 Border Protection, and are at least temporary detained in order to determine their status; that is, whether they must be immediately returned to their origin or permitted to remain in the United States pending proceedings to determine if admissible. 8 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(3).