BINAKONSKY v. JM BRANDS LLC, No. 2:2021cv00444 - Document 26 (W.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] See Janney, 944 F. Supp. 2d at 818 (dismissing claims as to advertising when “the [amended complaint] does not specify what the exact false or misleading statements are, why the statements are false and misleading, where exactly the statements are located, or which statements plaintiffs relied on.”). Accordingly, the surviving counts in this case are limited to claims based solely on product labels. Any aspects of those claims that are based on advertising or marketing outside of the product label will be dismissed. Ms. Binakonsky points to UCC § 2-314(2), which states that goods must be of “fair average quality within the description” and “conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any” is included.