CATENA et al v. NVR, INC., No. 2:2020cv00160 - Document 126 (W.D. Pa. 2023)
[…] Neal v. Bavarian Motors, Inc., 882 A.2d 1022, 1029 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2005). In addition to recovering “actual” damages under the UTPCPL, [t]he court may, in its discretion, award [a plaintiff] up to three times the actual damages sustained, but not less than one hundred dollars ($100), and may provide such additional relief as it deems necessary or proper. The court may award to the plaintiff, in addition to other relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorney fees. 73 Pa.C.S.A. § 201-9.2(a). The UTPCPL provides that the trial court “may award to the plaintiff, in addition to other relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorney fees.” 73 P.S. § 201–9.2. An award is not mandatory. Id.; see also Krebs v. United Ref. Co. of Pa., 893 A.2d 776, 786 (Pa.Super. Ct. 2006).