NVR, INC. v. MAJESTIC HILLS, L.L.C. et al, No. 2:2018cv01335 - Document 293 (W.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] ECF 290; ECF 291; ECF 292. -2- I. Majestic Hills’s purported removal of this case to the bankruptcy court is improper and void. Majestic Hills seeks to remove this case to the bankruptcy court. ECF 224. But 28 U.S.C. § 1452(a), on which Majestic Hills’s removal relies, only allows a party to “remove any claim or cause of action in a civil action . . . to the district court for the district where such civil action is pending[.]” The clear text permits only removal “to the district court.” Because this case is already pending here in “the district court,” section 1452(a) cannot apply.