Halchak et al v. Dorrance Township Board of Supervisors et al, No. 3:2018cv01285 - Document 92 (M.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] Wegmans Food Markets, Inc., 154 F. Supp. 3d 157, 187 n.8 (E.D. Pa. 2016) (quoting 42 P.S. § 2503). It is well-settled that “pre-litigation conduct is not covered by the statute.” Id. (citing Cher–Rob, Inc. v. Art Monument Co., 406 Pa. Super. 330, 594 A.2d 362, 364 (1991)). Because Plaintiffs have not alleged any bad faith or vexatious conduct on the part of Defendants pertaining to the current litigation, this claim fails. Plaintiffs’ claim under 42 P.S. § 8303 also fails. Section 8303 provides that “[a] person who is adjudged in an action in the nature of mandamus to have failed or refused without lawful justification to perform a duty required by law shall be liable in damages to the person aggrieved by such failure or refusal.” As Plaintiffs’ mandamus claims fail, so too do their corresponding damages claims. 40 53 Case 3:18-cv-01285-RDM Document 92 Filed 12/16/22 Page 54 of 54 _s/ Robert D. Mariani______________ Robert D. Mariani United States District Judge 54