Gorman v. Douglas County Sheriff et al, No. 6:2021cv01622 - Document 46 (D. Or. 2024)
[…] As a result, they are not precluded from arguing that there was probable cause to arrest Plaintiff, notwithstanding the circuit court’s ruling on the motion to suppress. O&O, at 16. Plaintiff asserts that this determination was in error because, unlike the city police officers in Lingo, the Deputy Defendants were employed by Douglas County and so had the same employer as the special prosecutor in the criminal case. This argument misapprehends the role of a criminal prosecutor in Oregon. A criminal prosecution is undertaken on behalf of the State of Oregon, rather than the county. See ORS 8.660(1) (“The district attorney shall attend the terms of all courts having jurisdiction of public offenses within the district attorney’s county, and, except as otherwise provided in this section, conduct, on behalf of the state, all prosecutions for such offenses therein.” (emphasis added)); Marteeny v. Brown, 321 Or. App. 250, 27172 (2022) (explaining the statutory scheme under which district attorneys represent the state within their districts); State v. Coleman, 131 Or.