Hunter et al v. U.S. Department of Education et al, No. 6:2021cv00474 - Document 88 (D. Or. 2021)
[…] M.R. v. Dreyfus, 697 F.3d 706, 725 (9th Cir. 2012). BACKGROUND Title IX provides that “[n]o person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance[.]” 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a). The statute includes a religious exemption, which provides that Title IX “shall not apply to an educational institution which is controlled by a religious organization if the application of this subsection would not be consistent with the religious tenets of such organization[.]” Id. § 1681(a)(3).