State Farm Fire and Casualty Company v. Jensen et al, No. 6:2019cv01100 - Document 88 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] Page 12 –OPINION & ORDER Case 6:19-cv-01100-AA Document 88 Filed 05/23/22 Page 13 of 30 Falby asserts that the language of the Policy limiting coverage to “accidental” physical loss is in conflict with the ORS 742.206 requirement that fire insurance policies cover “all” direct loss by fire. Falby contends that the Policy should therefore be construed as consistent with ORS 742.206, with the result that Jensen would not be excluded from coverage. This argument is not supported by the statutory context of ORS 742.206.2 In ORS 731.102, the term “insurance,” which is used repeatedly in ORS 742.206, is defined as “a contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or pay or allow a specified or ascertainable amount or benefit upon determinable risk contingencies.” ORS 731.102(1). The definition of “insurance” as covering “determinable risk contingencies,” cannot reasonably be stretched to include the insured deciding to deliberately destroy the insured property. This is supported by limitations included in the other Oregon fire insurance statutes.